The Advocate

The Baton Rouge Area Chamber graduated its 31st Baton Rouge Area Leadership program class on June 6. The 41 graduates join the program’s alumni base of more than 1,000.

The program focuses on key areas of concern such as education, diversity, city and state government, health care and social issues, economic development, the arts and culture, and the criminal justice system, a news release said. Graduates receive first-hand knowledge of issues in the Capital Region and creating positive community experiences through volunteerism.

The 2017 class includes:

  • Brian D. Adams, Teach for America
  • Sarah Olcott Allen, AT&T
  • Leslie M. Austin, HR Solutions
  • Johnnay S. Benjamin, Mary Bird Perkins Cancer Center
  • Susan A. Blackburn, Ochsner Medical Center
  • Chelsey Laborde Blankenship, SoSis/An Online Boutique
  • J. Ashley Mitchell Carter, Louisiana State Senate
  • Chad M. Cathey, Our Lady of the Lake
  • Donald R. Chube Jr., Louisiana Lottery Corporation
  • Kevin L. Colomb, ExxonMobil
  • Lillian W. Derouen, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Louisiana
  • Carroll Devillier Jr., Breazeale, Sachse & Wilson
  • Elizabeth B. Eaton, The Aesthetic Medicine and Anti-Aging Clinics of Louisiana
  • Stephen A. Feazell, SSA Consultants
  • Melony B. Fields, CI Group
  • Zelma M. Frederick, McGlinchey Stafford
  • Jessica Tate Gagliano, Junior League of Baton Rouge
  • Hunter B. Geisman, LSU Athletics
  • Tameka G. Hartzog, Cox Business
  • Terrance M. Hinton, ExxonMobil Refinery
  • Courtney M. Holbrook, Otsuka America Pharmaceutical
  • Lauren Crapanzano Jumonville, Baton Rouge Area Foundation
  • Mathew J. Laborde, ELIFIN
  • Phillip M. LaFargue, Emergent Method
  • Blythe B. Lamonica, BASF Corp.
  • Alexander C. Mahon, Iberia Bank
  • Danielle Matthews, Campus Federal Credit Union
  • Sherry Smith McBeath, Rotary Club of Baton Rouge
  • Meghan R. Parrish, Baton Rouge General
  • Brian D. Rodriguez, Gatorworks
  • Lynnel B. Ruckert, Louisiana Department of Treasury
  • Wendy W. Singleton, Woman’s Hospital
  • Todd L. Sterling, Alpha Media and Public Relations
  • Melissa M. Terito, Faulk & Winkler
  • Angelle Lavergne Terry, WHLC Architects
  • Laura P. Thomas, Antares Technology Solutions
  • Kelli Bondy Troutman, LUBA Workers’ Comp
  • AJ Walker, LED
  • B. Trevor Wilson, Jones Walker
  • Robert E. Wise, ITinspired
  • Karen Zito, Baton Rouge Area Chamber